Arts Trek 2020
presented by:

Arts Trek 2020
sponsored by:

Supported (in kind) by:

logo-2-line.png

ACTIVITIES & PARTICIPANTS

 

2016 PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE:
 
  Performance Line Up Featuring the Red Dirt Rangers!
 
Sarkey's PAC Stage
 
10:15-10:45 am
Francine Robison, Cowboy Stories & Poetry
10:45-11:00 am
Kendra Johnson, Monologue of Joan of Art
11:00-11:30 am
Ansley Elliot, Songs from Opera and Musical Theater
11:30-12:15 pm
All About Irish School of Dance, Irish Dancing
12:30-12:45 pm
SGU Theater, Scene from 39 Steps
1:00-1:45 pm
SGU Spirit & Sole Dance Ensemble, Contemporary & Aerial Dance
2:30-3:00 pm
Trio Antiqua, Classical (Baroque) Music for Violin and Cello 
3:15-3:30 pm
Legends Dance Troupe, Contemporary Dance 
3:30-4:00 pm
A Mirage Dance Company, Middle Eastern Dance
 
MGMoA Courtyard
 
10:00-10:45 am
Joel M. Carmichael, Live Action Painting to Jazz
11:00-12:00 pm
Warron Big Eagle, Native American Songs and Stories
12:15-12:45 pm
A Mirage Dance Company, Middle Eastern Dance
1:00-1:30 pm
Ansley Elliot, Songs from Opera and Musical Theater
2:30-3:00 pm
Lemon Tie, Alternative Pop  
3:15-3:45 pm
Joel M. Carmichael, Live Action Painting to Jazz
 
MGMoA East Stage
 
10:30-11:00 am
A Mirage Dance Company, Middle Eastern Dance
12:00-12:45 pm
CrossWalk, Contemporary Christian Rock
1:30-2:30 pm
Red Dirt Rangers, Oklahoma Red-Dirt Music
3:00-3:45 pm
Grey Wolves Jazz, 17-Piece Big Band
 
Mound (Across the Road)
All Day Medieval Demonstrations by Society of Creative Anachronism
 
2016 ARTISTS, CRAFTERS, EXHIBITORS:
Fraye NellumsRobert L Spellmann, Sandra Patterson and Bob Dickinson, M. Jude Delaney, Tony Litherland, Jaretta Buchanan & Thomas Buchanan, Vernon Hatley Photography, Ruth Lampi, Vicky and Cassandra Misa, Raynebeaux Shell, Courtney's Crafty Cards, Daryl Talbot, Blue Streak Pottery, Cheyenne Myers, Amy Scott, Broadway Arts Gallery and StudioMelanie Jackson, Glenna J Royce, Rural Lights/Megan Rieff, Kelly Campbell BerryGilbert and Peggy Tampkins, Twisted Dog Leather and Chainmail, Becky Emerson Carlberg, Douglas GordonCrystalized CreationsBreLoveBrittney Hoffmeier, William Denney, Barbara Hertz, Joel Carmichael, Judy Guercio, J. Kent Stewart, Jigisha Patel, Meredith Bailey & Lisa Vernon, St. Gregory's University Visual Arts ProgramPatrick Riley, BJ Sprague
 
 
REFRESHMENT VENDORS:
OKCity Grill
The Healthy Hippo
Kitchen Krew at St. John's Lutheran Church
Kountry Korn
Manchester St. Coffee
 
WINERIES:
Base Vines and Cattle
Canadian River Winery
Legends Vineyard and Winery
Wild Horse Canyon Farms
 
HELPING HANDS ART PROJECTS:
Build your own Harmonica with STARS - Shawnee Tecumseh  
      Adult Resource Support
Clay Exploration & Pottery Wheel with Tim Sullivan & Kathy Barry
Create a 3D Labrador Mask with Canine Companions for
      Independence
Create a Beaded Cross Necklace with First Year Experience
      Saint Gregory University
Create a Butterfly or a Spider Puppet with Lowe's Home
      Improvement   
Create a Car Pencil Topper with Chris Rick State Farm Insurance
      Agency
Create a Card for a Soldier with the American Red Cross
Create a Dog or Cat Thumb Print Magnet with Saving Pets at Risk
Create an Origami Boat or Crane with the Shawnee Sister Cities
Create a Pinwheel with the Society of Creative Anachronism
Create a Scratch Book Marker with the Shawnee Public Library 
Create Your Own Crazy Glasses with the Shawnee Lions Club   
Design a Clear Cup Bank with First National Bank
Design a CNG Care with Oklahoma Natural Gas 
Design a Newspaper Hat with the Shawnee News Star
Design a Red Bud Print with Visit Shawnee
Discover Vegetable Printing with Local Dish
Help Create a Community Art Project with the MGMoA Visionaries 
Learn to Weave with Julie Blackstone